imagenlogo

Imagen Awards set for Friday, August 16th at Beverly Hilton Hotel

Pasadena, CA - The Imagen Foundation has announced the nominees for the 28th Annual Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards, honoring portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film. The awards will be presented at a gala black-tie dinner on Friday evening, August 16th, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel International Ballroom. The Imagen Awards will be televised as a one hour special on PBS SoCal. (TBA)

Winners will be selected by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders and announced at the awards gala.

Following are the finalists for this year’s Imagen Awards in their respective categories:

Best Primetime Television Program:

  • ·         Castle (ABC Studios)
  • ·         Chicago Fire (Wolf Films Production in Association with NBC Universal Television)
  • ·         Dallas (Warner Horizon Television)
  • ·         Grey’s Anatomy (ABC Studios)
  • ·         Private Practice (ABC Studios)
  • ·         Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week:

  • ·         George Lopez: It’s Not Me, It’s You (Dakota Pictures/George Lopez in association with HBO Entertainment)
  • ·         Meddling Mom (The Konigsberg Company in association with Silver Screen Pictures/Hallmark Movie Channel)
  • ·         We Love Jenni Special (Blank Paige Productions)

Best Actor/Television: 

  • ·         Benjamin Bratt, Private Practice  (ABC)
  • ·         Guillermo Diaz, Scandal (ABC)
  • ·         Jon Huertas, Castle (ABC)
  • ·         Danny Pino, Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Best Actress/Television:

  • ·         Sonia Braga, Meddling Mom (Hallmark Movie Channel)
  • ·         Selena Gomez, The Wizards Return: Alex vs. Alex (Disney Channel)
  • ·         Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time (ABC)
  • ·         Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC)

Best Supporting Actor/Television: 

  • ·         Kevin Alejandro, Golden Boy (CBS)
  • ·         Nestor Carbonell, Bates Motel (A&E)
  • ·         Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E)
  • ·         Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC)
  • ·         Oscar Nuñez, The Office (NBC)
  • ·         Jon Seda, Treme (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress/Television: 

  • ·         Jordana Brewster, Dallas (TNT)
  • ·         Wanda De Jesus, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
  • ·         Julie Gonzalo, Dallas (TNT)
  • ·         Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
  • ·         Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
  • ·         Gina Torres, Suits (USA Network)

Best Young Actress/Television: 

  • ·         Victoria Justice, Victorious (Nickelodeon)
  • ·         Cierra Ramirez, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
  • ·         Raini Rodriguez, Austin & Ally (Disney Channel)
  • ·         Brittany Underwood, Hollywood Heights (Nickelodeon)
  • ·         Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel)

Best Children’s Programming:

  • ·         Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • ·         Handy Manny (Nelvana/Disney Channel)
  • ·         The Wizards Return: Alex vs. Alex (It’s A Laugh/ Disney Channel)

Best Documentary/Film or Television:

  • ·         Cubamerican (Ño Productions)
  • ·         Granito: How to Nail a Dictator (Skylight Pictures)
  • ·         Harvest of Empire (ONYK Films/ EVS Communications/ Loquito Productions)
  • ·         Mariachi High (Rubylake, LLC)
  • ·         Precious Knowledge (Dos Vatos Productions)
  • ·         Voces: Tales of Masked Men (Echo Park Films, Inc/Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • ·         We Women Warriors (Tejiendo Sabiduria) (Todos Los Pueblos Productions, LLC)
  • ·         Who is Dayani Cristal? (Pulse Films)

Best National Informational Program:

  • ·         America Reframed: New Muslim Cool (American Documentary, Inc.)
  • ·         American Latino TV (LATV Networks)
  • ·         Oprah’s Next Chapter (Harpo Studios)
  • ·         Pati’s Mexican Table (The Cortez Brothers/WETA/APT)
  • ·         Voces: Tales of Masked Men (Echo Park Films, Inc/Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • ·         We Decide: Latinos and the 2012 Election (Peacock Productions/NBCUniversal)

Best Local Informational Program:

  • ·         #LAPREPA (Time Warner Cable Deportes/Los Angeles, California)
  • ·         Families Matter: Getting Ready for College (KLCS-TV/Los Angeles, California)
  • ·         Hola! LA (Latin Heat Media/CBS Broadcasting, Inc./Los Angeles, California)
  • ·         NBC4 Life Connected Hispanic Heritage Month Special (KNBC-TV/Los Angeles, California)
  • ·         Vista L.A. (ABC7/Los Angeles, California)

Best On-Air Advertising:

  • ·         Community Champion (PBS SoCal)
  • ·         Momentos  (Fox Deportes)
  • ·         Tu Sueño Tu Orgullo (Cinemat, Inc./Telemundo TV)
  • ·         Univision Educate! – Acepta el Reto Educativo (Univision)
  • ·         Univision Educate! – De Pandilleros a Panaderos (Univision)
  • ·         Univision Educate! – Educando Contra el Peligro (Univision)

Best Variety or Reality Show:

  • ·         24/7 Chavez-Martinez (HBO Sports)
  • ·         Latino 101 (NuvoTV/The Nieves Company)
  • ·         Project Runway (The Weinstein Company/Bunim-Murray Productions/Full Picture Entertainment in association with Lifetime)
  • ·         Real Time with Bill Maher (Bill Maher Productions/Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment)
  • ·         The Voice (One Three Television/Warner Horizon Television) 

Best Feature Film:

  • ·         Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)
  • ·         Border Run (Anchor Bay)
  • ·         Dreamer (Undocumented Productions)
  • ·         Tio Papi (Active Fox Productions)
  • ·         Trouble in the Heights (Viva Pictures)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor – Feature Film: 

  • ·         E.J. Bonilla, Four (Four Film LLC/Blue Noon Film (Prod Cos.)/Wolfe Releasing)
  • ·         David Castro, Tio Papi (Active Fox Productions)
  • ·         Joey Dedio, Tio Papi (Active Fox Productions)
  • ·         Luke Ganalon, Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)
  • ·         Rayniel Rufino, Trouble in the Heights (Viva Pictures)
  • ·         Jeremy Ray Valdez, Dreamer (Undocumented Productions)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress – Feature Film: 

  • ·         Miriam Colon, Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)
  • ·         Veronica Diaz-Carranza, Blaze You Out (AJK Films/Grindstone Entertainment Group/Lionsgate)
  • ·         Eva Mendes, The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)
  • ·         Fatima Ptacek, Tio Papi (Active Fox Productions)
  • ·         Patricia Rae, The Big Wedding (Two Ton Films/Millenium/Lionsgate)
  • ·         Elizabeth Rodriguez, Tio Papi (Active Fox Productions)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film:

  • ·         POV: Sin Pais (American Documentary I POV)
  • ·         The Shooting Star Salesman (The Film Imaginarium/ NYC Films)
  • ·         Viva America (Oro Entertainment)

Best Web Series: Drama:

  • ·         Caribe Road (Helu Films Entertainment)
  • ·         Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • ·         Sin Vergüenza (Kavich Reynolds/Altamed)

Best Web Series: Comedy:

  • ·         Noah Comprende (Thirteen/WNET)
  • ·         East WillyB (East WillyB LLC)
  • ·         When the Bomb Drops (Aldo Pisano)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational:

  • ·         Energy House Calls (Momentum Entertainment Group)
  • ·         Sin Vergüenza (Kavich Reynolds/Altamed)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About The Imagen Awards

 

The Imagen (pronounced ee-mah-hen) Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment.  More information on the organization as well as details of the event can be found online at www.imagen.org and on Facebook.