Lincoln, Life of Pi Top Oscar Nominees

Top noms Go To Lincoln, Life of Pi, Les Misérables, Argo and Silver Playbook

Seth MacFarlane & Emma Stone
Seth MacFarlane & Emma Stone

Beverly Hills, CA – Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards® were announced today (Thursday, January 10) by this year’s Oscar host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

This was not a good year for Latino nominees in front of the camera at the Oscars®.  Although there are two Oscar nominations for real life Latino characters portrayed in two nominated films: Antonio “Tony” Mendez in Argo and Maria Balon (Maria Bennett in the film) in The Impossible, a story about a Spanish family vacation in Thailand when the Tsunami hit in 2004.  These  roles went to Ben Affleck and Naomi Watts respectively.  Argo the film recived seven nominations including in the Adapted Screenplay category which Chris Terrio from Mendez’s memoirs. No Latino on camera talent was nominated.

Where you see a short list of Latinos is behind the scenes:  Claudio Miranda for Achievement in cinematography for Life of Pi; Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina) and Paco Delgado (Les Misérables) are nominated for achievement in costume design; Jose Antonio Garcia nominated as part of the achievement in sound mixing team for Argo; Chile’s No for best foreign film; and Inocente a in the short film categorie about an undocumented artist produced by Albie Hecht, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 19, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings will also be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre™ at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
  • Denzel Washington in Flight

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Alan Arkin in Argo
  • Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Performance by an actress in a leading role

    • Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
    • Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
    • Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
    • Quvenzhané Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in The Master
  • Sally Field in Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway in Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt in The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Brave Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie Tim Burton
  • ParaNorman Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits Peter Lord
  • Wreck-It Ralph Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography

  • Anna Karenina Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall Roger Deakins
Paco Delgado
Oscar Nominee Paco Delgado for Les Miserables

Achievement in costume design

  • Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Misérables Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

  • Amour Michael Haneke
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi Ang Lee
  • Lincoln Steven Spielberg
  • Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

  • 5 Broken Cameras
    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • The Gatekeepers 
    Nominees to be determined
  • How to Survive a Plague 
    Nominees to be determined
  • The Invisible War 
    Nominees to be determined
  • Searching for Sugar Man 
    Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • Inocente 
    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • Kings Point 
    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • Mondays at Racine
    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • Open Heart 
    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption 
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
Life of Pi with 11 Noms
Life of Pi with 11 Noms

Achievement in film editing

  • Argo William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Amour Austria
  • Kon-Tiki Norway
  • No Chile
  • A Royal Affair Denmark
  • War Witch Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Hitchcock
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • Les Misérables
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • Anna Karenina Dario Marianelli
  • Argo Alexandre Desplat
  • Life of Pi Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln John Williams
  • Skyfall Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Before My Time from Chasing Ice
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • Everybody Needs A Best Friend from Ted
    Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • Pi’s Lullaby from Life of Pi
    Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • Skyfall from Skyfall
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Suddenly from Les Misérables
    Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year

  • Amour Nominees to be determined
  • Argo Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
  • Django Unchained Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
  • Les Misérables Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
  • Life of Pi Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
  • Lincoln Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
  • Silver Linings Playbook Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Zero Dark Thirty Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • Anna Karenina 
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • Les Misérables 
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life of Pi 
    Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln 
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • Adam and Dog Minkyu Lee
  • Fresh Guacamole PES
  • Head over Heels Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” David Silverman
  • Paperman John Kahrs

Best live action short film

  • Asad Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzkashi Boys Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • Curfew Shawn Christensen
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • Henry Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

  • Argo Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained Wylie Stateman
  • Life of Pi Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Argo 
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Misérables 
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi 
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln 
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • Life of Pi
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • Marvel’s The Avengers 
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

  • Argo Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi Screenplay by David Magee
  • Lincoln Screenplay by Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • Amour Written by Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight Written by John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty Written by Mark Boal